Saturday, June 23, 2007

Radio Heatwave

It's what you want.


I have this very very strong urge to blog. And the reason why I'm still up is because unknowly my mind is switched on alert mode to wait for Hon's SMS or phonecall (if any) until he knocks off. And if I get disappointed, I will hug Leopart and cry and sleep and wake up early tomorrow morning to watch Cartoon Network. Oh well.

I am very bored. I went to read Xiaxue's blog. Amazingly, I like to read it. She relates to people, probably that's why she's popular. She IS a celebrity now no doubt, and it's the kind of real-life story which alot of people wants to follow suit (me me!). Err, but with my own identity of course. Surprisingly, her entries with alot of her camwhored photos weren't the ones that generate the most comments, it was her controversy entries (guess Singaporeans are really anal bout' that. [ Eh, wait, why my iTunes not on? Hur. Talk about randomness.] The one that conjured up to 300+ comments was the ones with words like whores and bitches and Geylang and men. Her updated version of the entry is very funny. Defending herself with facts about herself and her boyfriend, Mike. [ Wakao, I just found an insect on my desk!!!!!$%$%^&*^&^%&^$%#$ ! In my house the possibility to see an ant is quite rare, mind you. Freaked! ]

As mentioned, Wei Long and I decided to do a 'Holiday Special' hosting today. But from the initial 2-4pm, became 2-6pm. And with the addtion of Valerie (senior) joining us as well. It started a little awkward, since I haven't hosted in English before, and obviously my Eng kinda sucked. So I kept quiet most of the times to save myself from embarassment. But the chatting and chilling was likeable. But Wei Long said it was ALL pretentious. Which is sad. Which means we're actually just faking. And it made me wonder when he said in the end, " I had a GREAT time here today......." and repeated like, twice. =,= So perhaps it's not real either. Inside he might be thinking:" Damn, what a f***ing waste of time today. I could have worked on my Comm Iss. Moreover, Jie Ting can't stop the teasing about *ahem* and I feel so awkward and all. KNNBCB!"

Woah, that's a scary thought. :(

I just feel uncomfortable with speaking with people with their English-perfect accents. They make me feel stupid. :( So I chose to keep quiet. And let them do the talking. And try not to make a fool of myself. No, don't get me wrong, today was really fun. Like, the very traditional chilling. Heh.

Anyway, DO start tuning in to Radio Heatwave. I notice the very pathetic group of listeners (if it's even a group =,=). i only have Kenneth today. :( Starting next term, we'll be on the Intranet; using handphone to become our very own wireless microphone; giving out Zouk passes every show; Surf 'n' Turf vouchers; New Urban Male goodies; Radio Heatwave pens and we do dedications! Just come up to the conty or we'll be walking around. I hope I have songs for the Chinese listeners out there. :X

INTRANET! Oh man. And I thought my friends from the other side of Singapore can hear me even when they're doing their thing just to support me. :( Guess only the NP students get to try to see if the Intranet is good. But next week's the assessment's week. So I might just do as badly as the previous times like how I leave the mic on, loads of dead air etc. Crap.

In black and white. Of a very dull mood.

Wei Long in the conty. I have noticed that the way I blog about him does sounds like I fancy him, no? Maybe it's about time I put Victor in the spotlight.

My very lonely Subway dinner I had tonight was eaten on the bus to SHHK for drama rehearsal. And I have to act all childish. I'm not very good at acting anyway. No lines, just looks like a mime show to me. But still. I think I'll be better shutting up. Haha. The others laugh when I proclaim I'm practically doing a mime show on my own.

Maybe if you would like to watch me at Victoria Theatre in August...

Eileen, is this he?

And I've got the quiz questions already. I'm going to generate it. :) For you.

I must do this.

It's been quite a journey.
The first day he picked me up from school.

All the memories.
Waiting my dear, waiting.

Thursday, June 21, 2007

Bad timing

Oh great. When my old friends finally came to visit my hollow blog, it was emo entries. Now I can never shake that thang off. Argh.

Hasn't been a great time anyway. Been struggling for a day, and seriously I haven't smiled for 24 hours. My initial plan was only not to smile in photos with him. But, things happened and now I'm all battered and sore (emotionally).

Tuesday was a hyped night out with Fung and his bunch of JC friends. We were out to Serangoon Garden to celebrate this chap's birthday:

Like I told myself, no mini skirt nor deep V-neck top. It's a short sleeve shirt and my badly faded cheap skinnies!

There's more photos but it's in my cam, and I can't find my card reader. So have to wait. :(

Fung had to shit halfway while waiting for me so I he went to do his business. We travelled and talked and talked and talked like the good old times. Erm, not exactly. It's the first time we talk about something Special, and perhaps now we're more open and frank with each other. By right we were suposed to reach at 7pm, but the intriguing talk led us to nearly 9pm before we had dinner with the bunch.

The birthday boy's name Hong Qing, one of the most talkative person I've known. Crappy, funny, drooling for pretty/hot babes, he may just have a kind soul inside him. :)

We headed to the common Ah Pek pub which we all went for the third time, and started with a jug of beer and light singing, before developing into a bottle of vodka and poker cards. I didn't get a chance to play though. But I sang like 4-5 songs. Heh. Made a couple of new friends. Augusting and Yong Jun I think. All in all, the night was fun, really. We ended up giggles and felt closer (right) with people.

Oh bugger. Do you think it's ok to kiss or get kissed by a birthday boy? Hmm.

I can't believe I travelled to school for nearly 2 hours and for mere 5-10 mins of briefing, I can leave! Such as waste of time and effort and everything is. So I called Ah Gong who happened to be in the library as well and we chilled a little to discuss about DJ-ing on Fri. (2-4pm! NOTE!)

Oh yes, Joanne Peh happened to be there filming with a chinese DJ if I'm not wrong. Joanne Peh is too skinny that's it's kinda awful. I think short hair suits her better. I don't really fancy her that much.

I re-watched Pirates 2 at Hon's place and I finally got all the details of Pirates Series right. That's an achievement! And I'll try to substitutemy possibly vulgar word to BUGGER. It works great for Jack Sparrow. ♥

Eil showed me this the other night, she is SO cool SO sweet!:

Let her voice soothe your nerves.

And of course I need some of these:

Goodnight, my love (the one that's to me).

Sunday, June 17, 2007


When I start dancing again, even sleeping for 10 hours doesn't satisfy. I booked out early yesterday from D3's Dance Camp.
Now I'm aching all over. Bet the ones still in the camp have got another hell of a day if they had training today. Heh. But as compared to those days we had in NC SYF practices, these were just dessert I guess.

Watching Step Up, I want to feel like a dancer, so I tried to dress more like a dancer. And after like 2 years, I'm putting in my leotards again! :)

For the first time, I managed to put my sleeping bag in the bag! And that means I didn't bring alot of things, which is good. Coz' I always bring alot of lelong to camps. =.=

I dozed off on the bus and bumped into 2 other dancers, Billson (the super dancer that moves so well!) and h helpful at all. There's this new game though:

Each group have got 2 1.5L bottles of water to pour into a small plastic bowl, and one by one, anybody can pour any amount they want. The one who spill water out of the bowl, have to drink all the water in the bowl.

Freaky I tell you, the bowl really ain't that small.

The second round starts and the game will only ends when we finish the 2 1.5L bottles of Ice Mountain! Look at the concave shape of water surface. Even with this amount that looks like a drop of water will spill it, the game can still go on for about 10 mins. Skill. Heh.

Luckily, after all these, we had someone named Simon (whose image is totally ruined by his dressing) to teach us a dance. Song is Janet Jackson's All For you. We only manage to learn the chorus part and a bit of the back. But it was fun. :) It's not a very good idea to just wear leotard in D3 afterall. Coz' the studio's is bloody cold and if I'm not careful, I kinda look abit obscene. Ahem. BLIMEY! My itunes suddenly switched to THE EXACT SONG! Coolness. Fated.

It's just 8pm and I found Aaron (my scandal =.= ) sleeping in the corner while waiting for his clique so they can go shower together.

I didn't shower till 1am though. After all the activities at 11pm+, I messed around in the studio and ended up super 'high' there. I danced non-stop till 1am+ before deciding that it's time for me to bathe. Heh. A quick phone call to Hon and I'm off to bed at 2am+. I drooled. =.= I'm one of the 3 girls that slept. The rest either spent the night under the stars, playing Truth or Dare (committee), making out (2 couples there) or at KAP Mac eating their hearts out. 2 went missing though. Hmm.

Next morning was supposed to start stretching at 10am sharp. At 9.50am, this is what Rebecca, Sarah and I found in the studio.

Aww. doesn't Aaron and Louis look sweet? Haha. And I headed down to have my ice milo instead.

Torture chamber starts at 11am and I have been looking forward to it. (Although I didn't expect myself to push my limits and exceeds my own expectations.) Woah, I tell you, with 16 people pushing you from behind to stretch,is hell. The pain pays off when I realise that my initial 5-fingers gap to the wall is now shortened to 3.5 fingers gap. I am proud to show you the results if requested. But, I had trouble removing myself from the wall and walking after that. =,= The others laughed. :(

Next, I helped Aaron stretch as well. The studio was all screams and shouts and moaning. I can touch the floor standing with my back bending! FINALLY! And I'm so proud of myself. *beams* Also, I sort of was the choreographer of my group's dance song, Till the Dawn by Drew Sidora - soundtrack from Step Up. And I asked Nooring to teach me the chorus part. Whoo! Now I KNOW! Whee. More basic training in the noon, kicking, turning etc. Love them! Push push push your limits!

Before I go, I took this last photo. Super cute car accessories.

On Mon I went to polyclinic for the first time, the waiting time is loooong. And I hate the buzzer sound this thing makes.
Even though you know that the next 10 numbers is not going to be your turn, when that annoying thing buzz, it's like a reflex, I will look up at the board. Which irritates myself ALOT. UGH. Just one number left before my turn, he finally came.

Seems like everybody knows that charcoal helps the stomach. I'm probably the last fool who doesn't know.

Wed I had prata at Jalan Kayu. His expression is so adorable.

I caught Fantastic 4 on Thurs:

The movie is fast, painless and tearless. I guarantee. My opinion it's that it's better than Shrek 3 but is worse than Spiderman. Pirates rocks still! But Victor have got high hopes on Transformers (he's so eager). We've got tickets for 29 June. :)

Due to our indecisiveness on what to eat, we somehow ended up at Ajisen Ramen. YUMMY!

Heh. I know there's nothing of the restaurant. The Paiku Ramen I ate made my lips swollen! Can you tell? And I used the slliced cucumber to soothe it.

P.S. Everybody has been commenting on those evil, nasty pimples on my cheeks. Trust me, I've tried products to facial to sleep and it still ain't going away. If you've got better solutions, please inform me immediately ok? Thanks.

Last night my mom organised a BBQ downstairs (rare, I know) for Father's Day and everyone came. Photos are with sis and she's in Malaysia now. So we'll have to wait. Meanwhile, I have this!

Super adorable! He follows what I say, "Dong li buay diao!" (means Buay tahan, aka Cannot stand you!) Funny. I brought him to play by the pool.

Seems like someone who owns this beautiful dog made me his/her friend on friendster.

Anyone knows the breed?

I am once again in the Potter Frenzy! Daddy says in Europe, they are building a Harry Potter "disneyland" and the place will be complete in 2009! Great, now all the more reason to save money!

Can you believe I actually bought a $15 Cananda magazine from Gramaphone just for the Potter cover? And now Teenage has one and Kids Company too (I bought it just now). Victor has completed his Potter movie marathon again, and is now reading the entire book series for details. Seems like I have company now. :)

- Eyes aching from last night's major water loss coming out from the eyes. I need to do some reading now. :)

Tuesday, June 5, 2007


A popular website.

Through a common media in the new century.

Yesterday it was the first time I sit down and you-tubed parody videos.

Here's a funny few, erm, hopefully you find it funny too, lah. Sequence according to the ones I find the funniest.

As much as I love Harry Potter, this is really funny that they made used of Lindsay's boobies.

During one of those Comm Issues lecture, Brian Lee showed this to us. And recently, Onion found this and showed it to me too.

I just wonder it's the real Paris Hilton? Listen to the conversation! :D

As always, MADtv's spoofs are funny. The Desperate Housewives one is hilarious too.

If you're one of those people who complain to go back to school just for remedial lessons for an hour when your school is near your vicinity, don't complain.

Imagine travelling to and fro Clementi just to drop your assignment into a submission box when you stay in Sengkang. Submitting requires only 3 secs. But the travelling time is 3 bloody hours.

Good thing is, it's dad's off day yesterday and he drove me there. On the way, we met with something I found interesting. Halfway, we were stopped by the traffic police. Panicked, we obviously thought we crossed the limits or something right?

Look at the number of cars being stopped.

The traffic police in action. Haha. Apparently, there's some big shot VVIP coming to stay over and they have to ensure safety. Sorry I didn't read the news. But dad says they're going to Shangri-La Hotel and dad went on telling me about the standards of hotels. All this while, he's been my walking newspaper. Hmmm. Father's Day coming eh ...

Because I have to submit assignment, I had late lunch at 5pm. =.= And I still had to help sis buy Shaker Fries. =.=
Look at this! I told you it's a TREND! :D Uber cute.

I think my period is coming. Because my head is filled with negative thoughts and I had picked fights with Victor. And I am extremely moody at times, yesterday night was madness.

Today noon break was mind-boggling. I am being exposed to many different information on sex issues. Well now that I'm not so innocent, I am still in schock. Hur hur. But then again, it will not change my opinions towards people. :)

Uh oh. I haven't prepared script for radio tmr. And I'm watching a drama serial. Eye candies and a very addictive plot. :S
I haven't even showered. Tomorrow there's a showdown between NP's Radio Heatwave and NUS's Radio Pulze. Perhaps you would like to show your support for us at Cathay Cineileisure. I bet tomorrow's going to be all claws and hammer hiding in the sleeves. I'm excited. Heh.

I talked to Wendy before ending my day in school! :D
Funny faces.

Sunday, June 3, 2007

Harry Potter Craze

Oh dear.

Just now sis came into the room and we were on another HP Craze yet again.

Check out my new wallpaper and screensaver. Say bye to James Franco, say hi to:

Neville, Harry and RON! :)

Now I'm like opening a window just for HP's teaser website so I can let its OST caress my soul! Best thing is, it's on loop, so I don't have to worry about it. :D Ah, I'm indulging myself in the world of magic again ... Mmmm. I can't wait for the movie! I'm going to read book 6 again before book 7 is out. And this time round, like the previous book, I'm going to reach early and wait outside Popular bookstore before 7am. Heh. I know it's insane, but, HARRY POTTER!!!

Maybe it's time to cleatr my documents folder. I'm done with my website. But I haven't finish checking it. Sigh. And we have to do a write up? What's that about?

Wendy posted this on my Friendster. We took this during PR. Nice eh? Heh.

One of those days where I practise radio..

I'm going to update my links and change my blog song. Right about now.

Friday, June 1, 2007

The Blog is like a ...


Hopeless. I know. It's been like 2 weeks since I last blogged.

I have been bogged down by many, many things.


So I heard. Many people have other responsibilities as well. Just perhaps I'm bad at time management, and other 100 things.

I just have to spend time and put parts of my memory into this blog so when I look back years later. This would be my virtual scrapbook. And hopefully Blogger doesn't shut down. Or else alot of people will KPKB. (Pardon me, no idea what have gone into me lately, I speak almost all the vulgarities and hokkien and Chinese. )

From my last entry on the list of things that I need to do, I haven't completed much actually. My website's STILL not done, and my skin is equally bad, or worse. Sleep is still a sinful pleasure till date.

However, pretty results were delievered. Ok, I am very proud of one. Allow me to boast? (Or just skip reading this part) My Radio Conty Test was awarded a A+! :) Something that makes me keep on fighting.

And of course the only other reason now seemed to be growing dimmmer. :(

Right, movies wise, I have caught Pirates 3 and tomorrow, Shrek 3.
Maybe because I was being too cocky about the Spiderman 3 tickets, somehow I got punished that the tickets for Pirates on its actual day had been sold out. So I caught the midnight movie on 25th. The entire night started and ended bad anyway.

And if what Benedict says is true, I'm going to catch Pirates 3 again with him. Quoting him, "I'll throw in the popcorn as well." Which means, FOC movie + popcorn.

I don't think I need to review Pirates here since basically MAJORITY of the world will watch it. With the exception of Joanne though.

Before Pirates, it was a meal of MOS Burger and Ben and Jerry's. Finally moving away from omelette! Gosh!

It suddenly struck me that pictures can be so deceiving, unless you know how to examine the emotions behind each picture.
Each of them tell a different story, told through expressions ...

Here's what you missed out:

I wanted to ask readers (erm, if there's any) that is this pair of white skinnies too tight? Because I'm sick of waiting the seller who promised to change the skinnies to reply. And as of now, I'm a pissed buyer. SHE ( is NOT RESPONSIBLE at all. GRRR. Ask Eileen if you disagree with me.

If not, I'm thinking either selling it again or just squeeze into it. Sigh.

That's just coz' my eyes are too tired to even carry my hard lens. :(

Yeap, you didn't see it wrongly. It's Jean Danker from Class 95FM. Last Tuesday she was our guest lecture and luckily for me, I made it just in time for her 'talk'. I was late so obviously I sat in the first row with Wei Long.

I realised I haven't been talking to Kimberly for a very long time. Nor take photos. That's why it feels different?

I smell a trend is brewing. It's the Shrek ears fad. It's hitting Singapore...

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Selwyn acting all weird.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Introducing the very friendly Serage (spelling?)

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Wendy made us all wear Shrek ears. i was pretty shocked Jean did it too. My camwhore darlings too. Haha. As you should have realised since Jenson's appearance. =.="

The following day, this is what I wore:

I thought the second week of Radio Heatwave went pretty well for me:

This is my partner,Chrystal.

Taken insde the studio itself. Love the sign.

That night Vic came over to school and I did my website till 8pm+ before he started grumbling and I brought him to Al-ameen. Believe it or not, I didn't purposely eat a smiley face out. It was in the midst of cutting and chewing that I found a smiley face. Creepy!

On Thurs, the 2 Newswriting lecturers organised a field trp for all of us and we had to attend. Arts Festival preview event at the Padang. The journey there was one hell of a ride. In our old clique + few other old classmates, we sang out loud in bus and joked and do many funny things. Just high.

Yes, so high that Eileen, Jo and I went to sit right in front of the performers and as you can see, the real thing is just right above us. Initially one the 3 of us sat in the middle of stage. But we couldn't care less. Heh.

Frankly, I constantly found myself looking around, searching for someone ...

This opening act has received alot of attention and I see the advertisement almost everywhere! Personally, I don't know what the performance is about even when I'm a performer myself. The best part was the fireworks. This time round even closer than the NDP one. How do I know? I have to blink at every burst of the flames. And my eyes hurt a little at some point of time.

Nolstagic, ex classmates and Lok Mun and Candy (non T107/102) joined us to Starbucks, where we hang around till 11pm. Kristle was sulky about her relationship problems but finally it's been solved. :)
But I'm still stuck. :(

On Friday morning, I was the only Year 2 that arrived first for the 93.8 Live Talkshow, I almost thought I went to the wrong place. Startled, I sat in one corner, until I saw Hong Jun wobbled in with his bermudas and flip flops.

The talkshow was about Singapore having a Pop Culture and we have 5 celeb panelists. Here they are:

Our senior cum Singapore Idol participant Daphne Khoo.

The editor of FHM magazine, (insert name!)

Editor of LIME magazine, Stella.

Radio DJ of 93.8FM, (insert name!), something like Therma-Keesha? (sorry mental block at night.)

And of course the One that girls go ga-ga over, likes of Wendy and Starshea, it's Mark Richmond, Programme Director of 98.7FM. Throughout the show, I must say without him, it would be pretty dull. He's funny. Beatrice Chia, you lucky woman! And carrying his baby!

For PR, we had a fake Press Conference which was uber fun.

5 of them are fake CEO and PRO etc, and we were reporters. I was assigned reporter from Capital 95.8FM, which is of course, to my benefit. McBurger was the company's name. Sad for us, the PR teacher is leaving us this tomorrow, 1 June. :(

My week didn't just end there!
But I'm going to stop for now.

Sports Camp DND Photos here: (not put up at navbar yet!)

I'm hooked to something that doesn't require money, but time.
Guess what? Powered by Blogger.